curve
Visa Issuance
 
Dear Guest: Welcome to the official Saudi Arabia visa information page. Every citizen of a foreign country must obtain an entry visa before traveling to Saudi Arabia based on the purpose of travel. page provides an overview of the process.

Saudi Arabia welcomes millions of visitors each year from all over the world, and obtaining the proper visa is your first step toward a unique and rewarding travel experience.

- Visa Regulations:
Visa regulations are an international protocol practiced all over the world. In Saudi Arabia, there are a set of policies and laws in this regard. Kindly continue reading to find out more about the official procedures for visiting Saudi Arabia.

- Visa Issuance:
If this is your first visit to Saudi Arabia, we advise you to visit the Saudi Embassy or consulate in your city, or the nearest Saudi representative office to find out more about Saudi visa issuance, which varies according to the purpose of the visit.   

- Types of Visas:  
There are a number of visas issued for entry into Saudi Arabia, including: 
Work Visa (permanent or temporary) - for recruiting for Saudi Arabian jobs in both the public and private sector. 
Business Visa –for business owners and investors who are interested in making deals and establishing investment projects in Saudi Arabia. 
Hajj and Umrah Visa - for those who wish to perform Hajj or Umrah. 
Visitor Visa  is of two types:
1.The Family Visit Visa is issued to legal residents living in Saudi Arabia to enable their immediate family members to visit for two months This can be renewed and can be obtained at any time during the year, except during Hajj season.
2.Business Visit Visa is granted to those who wish to do business in the country and enter into contracts and agreements with Saudi entities. This is a multiple-entry visa valid for 12 months

There is also an Accompanied Visa for spouses and children. This is issued to those who wish to bring their families into Saudi Arabia.
The Diplomatic Visa is issued to those who work in the approved consulates and their family members who reside with them. 
- Warnings:
When planning your visit to Saudi Arabia, you will be most welcome at the Saudi consulate nearest to you. Representatives there will guide you as to what documents are required for the type of visa you wish to obtain. Obtaining a visa can take from one to six weeks. You can follow your application online using the e-visa website:​

​(https://visa.mofa.gov.sa ).

  • You can browse this site on all screen resolutions and all types of tablets and mobile phones.
    This site supports browsers : Internet Explorer Google Chrome Firefox Opera Safari
  • All Rights Reserved ©
    W3C StandardsW3C Standards