Visa Information
Dear guest, here you will find everything you need to know about the entry visas to Saudi Arabia. So, welcome to a very unique tourism experience.

Visa Regulations
 
Visa regulations are an international protocol practiced all over the world. In Saudi Arabia there are a set of policies and laws in this regard. Kindly keep reading to find out more about the authorized procedures for visiting Saudi Arabia.

Visa Issuance

If this is your first visit to Saudi Arabia, we advise you to visit the Saudi Embassy or consulate in your city, or nearest Saudi representative office to find out more about Saudi visa issuance which varies according to the purpose of visit. 

Types of Visas 

Saudi visa regulations offer a number of visas, including:

Work visa (permanent or temporary) is issued with the purpose of recruiting for Saudi Arabia for both the public and private sector. There is also a visa for investors, issued for business owners and investors who are interested in making deals and establishing investment projects in Saudi Arabia. Another type of visa is the Hajj and Umrah visa issued to those who wish to perform Hajj or Umrah.

The visit visa however, branches into two types: The first is for family visits. The family visit visa is issued to legal residents living on Saudi Arabia to bring in immediate family members for two months long visit that can be renewed pending application. This visa can be obtained at any time during the year save for Hajj season.  The second type however, is the business visit and is granted for the purposes of going into contract and agreements with Saudi entities. 
Saudi visa regulations also offer an accompanied visa for spouses and children. This is issued to those who wish to bring in their families. Another type of visa is the diplomatic visa issued to those who work in the approved consulates their residing family members. There is also the business visa which is a multiple-entry visa valid for 12 months.

Warnings

Dear visitor, when planning your visit to Saudi Arabia, you will be most welcome at the Saudi consulate nearest to you. There, you will be guided to provide required documents with respect to the type of visa you wish obtain. Obtaining a visa can take from 1-6 weeks. You can follow your application online using the e-visa website: https://visa.mofa.gov.sa